+
Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Catalog autumn blaze maple logo

Autumn Blaze ® Maple - 'Acer x freemanii 'Jeffersred''

The Autumn Blaze ® Maple is hybrid of red maple (A. rubrum) and silver maple (A. saccharinum). An older cultivar that was discovered by nurseryman Glenn Jeffers in the late 1960s, this upright, fast-growing, deciduous tree can typically grow 40 to 55 feet tall and has ascending branching and a dense, broad-oval crown. Each medium green leaf is deeply cut with five pointed lobes that closely resemble that of a silver maple. As the trade name suggests, the foliage turns into an autumn blaze of orange-red to scarlet-red fall color. Its fast growing mimics that of a silver maple and it is very tolerant of dry or wet soil conditions and is relatively disease resistant. As a red maple cultivar, Autumn Blaze ® Maples should be propagated only from rooted cuttings or tissue culture because of a high percentage risk of having a problem named graft incompatibility. Graft incompatibility occurs when the tree breaks at the graft union once reaching a mature age. Like all maples, home owners should be mindful of how close it is planted to sidewalks, foundations, driveways, etc. because of its shallow root system. With its exquisite orange-red fall foliage, Autumn Blaze ® Maples are one of the most popular cultivars of Acer x freemanii available for sale.
autumn blaze maple

Common Name:Autumn Blaze ® Maple, Freeman Maple
Type: Deciduous Shade Tree
Family: Sapindaceae (Aceraceae)
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Emerging leaves are reddish tinged gradually changing to medium to dark green above with a distinct gray cast beneath. Fall colors offer excellent orange to scarlet-red. Leaves are opposite, simple, 2 to 5 inches long and wide, 5 deep lobed, triangular ovate lobes and sinuses are irregularly toothed.
Size: 40 to 55 feet in height. The spread is less than or equal to the height.
Hardiness: Zone 3 to 9. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: A pyramidal to rounded outline of a tree becoming more spreading. This tree makes for wonderful shade.
Rate: Fast.
Flowers: Flowers are borne with petals in March.
Diseases & Insects: Leaf hoppers will cause considerable damage, also borer that attacks young terminals.
Landscape Value: Excellent specimen tree for lawn, park or street; does not tolerate heavily polluted areas; does not grow as fast as Silver Maple; however, it does grow faster than Sugar Maple. It is much preferable because of cleaner foliage, stronger wood and better fall color. Red Maples in general are the light that brightens the fall color sky throughout the northern midwestern and northeastern states; the fall color can be so dazzling, and combined with a backdrop of White Pines paints, it a picture that no master could duplicate; the only thing consistent about the Red Maple fall coloration is the inconsistency from tree to tree; some remain almost green or at best yellow-green, others bright yellow, others flaming orange or red.
Soil Preference: Transplants readily as a small specimen bare root, or balled and burlapped in larger sizes. Very tolerant of all soils; however, it has a preference for slightly acidic soil with moist conditions.
Care: Prune in winter and water transplants thoroughly and often.
Fertilization: Fertilize an area three times the canopy spread of the tree 1 to 2 times a year with a 10-10-10 fertilizer. Only fertilize an established tree.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole three times the diameter of the root system, with a depth no deeper than the original soil line on trunk. Break up the soil to the finest consistency possible. Place plant in hole and fill, compacting the fill dirt. Water the plant heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets. Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.


autumn blaze maple thumb1 autumn blaze maple thumb2

Interested in purchasing Autumn Blaze Maples?
This product can only be shipped during the Winter and Spring shipping season

While we are not currently propagating or growing any Autumn Blaze Maples, we do have access to balled and burlap trees available in wholesale quantities from other growers in our area. Please call with the size and quantity that you are interested in, and we will provide you with a quote. Wholesale orders are shipped dependent upon the customer's needs.


globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
    
Privacy Policy


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees Informative Sites


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants